My Jewelry Box

your box is empty

about eyes
PRIVACY POLICY

To ensure the utmost transparency and respect for Ileana Makri''s customers, we provide this statement (the "Privacy Policy") to help you to understand what we may do with any personal information that we collect from you during the course of sales or your time on our website. The privacy policy described below covers the entire Datura LLC website (“the Site,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). Phrases such as “you,” “your” and other similar expressions refer to our customers, or the specific users of this Site. By visiting and using the Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the updates to this page.While visiting our website www.ileanamakri.com, you may be asked to register personal information Our company, i.e. “MAKRI S.A.”, with registered office at 11A Charitos street, 10675, Athens, Greece.

 COLLECTED INFORMATION

Whenever you place an order or submit your account information, our Site collects personal data such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address and payment information (credit card numbers, billing address, phone number). MAKRI S.A will use this information to process and fulfill your order. Additionally, your e-mail address may be collected at various points within the Site (including when you place an order with us) so that we can send you any necessary e-mail messages related to your order, such as order and shipping confirmations. If correspondence transpires due to a product return or another question about an order, this information will be also saved as a reference tool for future correspondence between you and the Site. Such processing is effected in accordance with Greek law 2472/97 concerning the protection of personal data. In addition, we keep a record of your purchase history and product interests, in order to improve our correspondence with you, and track popularity trends in the Site and our products. Analytics such as Site use and traffic patterns help us improve the design of our website and the products we offer.

The online shop www.ileanamakri.com is operated according to Greek legislation and it stores your personal data with safety for as long as you are registered with www.ileanamakri.com.  According to the current legislation about Personal Data, our customers have the right to have access to their personal data and to object to their data processing according to articles 11 to 13 of law N. 2472/1997. Should you wish that you exercise these rights or have any concerns regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us via email at customercare@ileanamakri.com. Please note: You are only required to submit information to our Site when you are placing an order

 COOKIES

As you navigate our site, your preferences are remembered through the temporary use of “session” cookies. Cookies enable our systems to gather information about your browser as well as monitor the navigational patterns you take while browsing the site. Site users have the option to accept or disable cookies at any time through their browsers. If you choose to disable your cookies, your user experience may be limited.
 
We do not provide users' personal data to third parties, unless this is required by law or for the performance of our obligations arising from the agreement with you (such as disclosure of your required data to bank or postal services). 

 SITE STATISTICS

Web data is collected to monitor user trends on our Site. Analytical data such as hits to our server, traffic patterns and page views shows us where our audience is coming from and how they interact with us online. This type of collected information does not personally identify specific Site users. In addition, like most websites, our Site may utilize “web beacons,” “pixel tags” or other tracking technologies to help us study the actions of our users through non-personally identifiable information. This data may be aggregated with similar data collected from other users to help us improve Makri SA products, services and our overall Site experience.

 THIRD PARTY INFORMATION SHARING

Our Company will never share, rent or sell your e-mail address for any reason. We do not share your personal information with third-party companies, though we may provide aggregate Site statistics and related information to reputable third party vendors. This data will never include personal information. We do not share credit card information with third parties except for the purpose of processing your order payment and as required by law. If for any reason you choose to access a third party website linked to our Site, you do so at your own risk. We are not held responsible for how these outside parties collect, use, protect or disclose the information you provide them. Personal Information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.

 PROCESSING PAYMENTS

During processing of your payment you are redirected to the secure environment of WINBANK which protects your personal information against any leakage or misuse through a secure socket layer (SSL) protocol and Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data security Standard. &u;MAKRI S.A. does not keep any records of your credit card details.
MAKRI S.A. won't receive sensitive financial information like your credit card details or bank account number nor will we keep any records of your financial details. Please note, we cannot guarantee the security of data which you send us by email. Accordingly, please do not send us any payment information using email or any other method.

Although we take every measure of safety, MAKRI S.A. shall be under no circumstances liable for any damage direct or indirect occurring from leakage of such information which may be caused from intervention of third unauthorized parties, to the extent permitted by applicable laws.

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We may also e-mail you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 REMARKETING

MAKRI S.A may use Remarketing in order to serve ads to visitors of the Ileana Makri website. Advertising companies, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website and show our ads on other websites. You can easily opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

 FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have further questions that can not be answered by our FAQs, please feel free to contact us at: customercare@ileanamakri.com. We ask that you allow a response time of 24 hours. We are also open to suggestions on how we can improve your customer experience.